PRIVACY STATEMENT

RAWKANVAS trading as RAWKANVAS (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take our customers’ privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Providing RAWKANVAS with your phone number(s), email and mailing address means that we can quickly and effectively update you on our work via these channels, until you decide otherwise. For these purposes, in signing this agreement you agree that your personal information may be shared with trusted third parties, or service providers either in Australia, or overseas. RAWKANVAS complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and will only disclose information once personal details such as date of birth, and other details have been verified. Under the Privacy Act you are entitled to view all your personal information that RAWKANVAS holds. RAWKANVAS does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

When you create a RAWKANVAS account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some, or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from RAWKANVAS;
  • To ensure your eligibility for RAWKANVAS products;
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes;
  • To provide you with relevant product information.

When you register as a user on the RAWKANVAS website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the RAWKANVAS website. Alternatively you may contact us directly on info@rawkanvas.com.

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. Disclosure of Personal Information Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law. 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

RAWKANVAS ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

RAWKANVAS uses 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the RAWKANVAS website.

In exceptional circumstances RAWKANVAS may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

RAWKANVAS is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

 

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit RAWKANVAS, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address;
  • Browser type;
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to the RAWKANVAS website;
  • The pages within RAWKANVAS you visit;
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the RAWKANVAS website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help RAWKANVAS improve the RAWKANVAS website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

RAWKANVAS website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses “Cookies”, text files that are saved on the hard drive of your computer and enable the analysis of website use through you. The information gathered by the cookie about the use of this website will generally be transmitted to Google servers in the US and saved there. As licensed by the owners of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyse your use of the RAWKANVAS website, in order to compile reports regarding the website activity, and in order to render further services associated with website activity and internet usage to the owner of this website. The IP address of your browser as detected by Google Analytics will not be conflated with other data from Google. You can choose to prevent the saving of cookie files through the relevant setting in your browser software; we would however like to inform you that you will in this case not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can choose to prevent Google’s collection and usage of the data gathered by cookie files to provide information regarding your usage of this website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available. By using RAWKANVAS website, you are consenting to the appropriation of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes laid out above.

As you browse RAWKANVAS website, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising, then enables RAWKANVAS to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with the RAWKANVAS website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. 

The RAWKANVAS website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to the RAWKANVAS website. It could mean that RAWKANVAS advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on the RAWKANVAS website, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use advertising cookies to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve ads based on your past visits to the RAWKANVAS website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. If you wish to you can opt out of interest-based advertising you can do so via your cookie settings, or permanently using a browser plugin.

The RAWKANVAS website uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to the RAWKANVAS website. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by RAWKANVAS.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. RAWKANVAS will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

RAWKANVAS reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the RAWKANVAS website.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@rawkanvas.com.

 

<